What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is a natural fat extracted from the nuts of the shea trees, found in Africa. It is obtained and prepared without using chemicals. The nuts are cracked, pounded and boiled in waters to extract the fats. After extraction, the fats are cooled and solidified at room temperature.


It is an ivory solid which melts quickly when apply to the skin and it penetrates the skin easily.
It is used widely in the cosmetic and food industry because of its remarkable properties. Known to be a super moisturizer and emollient with anti-inflammatory properties, it is effective for treating skin irritations and conditions such as burns, rashes and eczema and so on.
Shea butter has ingredients which allow it to act as a mini sunscreen (about SPF 5 and less), providing some form of skin protection from UV rays.
Other than that, Shea Butter contains vitamins A (for firm healthy skin) and E (anti- ageing agent) and cinnamic acid, an ingredient with healing properties. Therefore, shea butter is used for minor skin wounds as it accelerates the healing process.
The shea butter has fatty acids whose moisturizing properties equaled to those that are produced by the body’s sebaceous glands. With unparalleled moisturizing properties, regular usage of shea butter gave smoother, softer skin. In addition, it provides relief from blemishes, wrinkles and insect bites.
There is no end to shea butter’s virtues. American Shea Butter Institute has recommended it for the following
1) Dry Skin
2) Skin Rash
3) Wrinkles and blemishes
4) Sunburn
5) As Shaving cream
6) Small skin wounds
7) Muscle fatigue, aches
8) Stretch marks
9) Insect bites
10) Eczema, Dermatitis
However, the properties of shea butter are slowly lost with age and it is recommended that it be used within 18 months of extraction in order for it to work effectively.









